Sessions of World Languages Day 2009

Time Periods:
9:00am-9:40am
9:55am-10:35am
11:25am-12:05pm
12:20pm-1:00pm
Teacher Sessions

9:00am-9:40am

Chinese Tea-More Than Just a Drink
Presenter: Henghua Su
Featured Language:Chinese
Department/Program: East Asian Languages & Literature
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 205
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status: open

Choose Your Own Adventure: Study Abroad
Presenter: Raul Leon and Returned Study Abroad Students
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: International Academic Programs
Location: Memorial Union: Tripp Commons (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

Language Theater: The Comedy and Drama of German Greetings
Presenter: Sabine Gross
Featured Language: German
Department/Program: German
Location: Memorial Union: Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

The Hindi Language
Presenter: Kashika Singh and Brajesh Samarth
Featured Language: Hindi
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 225
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:

'La vita e' bella' (Life is Beautiful). Italian Culture through Films
Presenter: Giovanna Miceli-Jefferies and Tania Convertini
Featured Language: Italian
Department/Program: French and Italian
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 112
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

Play Indonesian Trivia and Win Prizes!!
Presenter: Arti Wulandari and Melisa Tjong
Featured Language: Indonesian
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Room 213
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

Salsa Lesson
Presenters: Erika Cianciaruso and Michael Cheng
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program: Madtown Ballroom
Location: Memorial Union: Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

A Storytelling Journey
Presenter: Harold Scheub
Featured Language: Xhosa, Arabic and other African Languages
Department/Program: African Languages and Literature
Location: Memorial Union: Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

The Vikings: Their Stories and History
Presenter: Scott Mellor
Featured Language: Scandinavian Languages
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location: Memorial Union: Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

Why Latin is so Easy to Learn: A Practical Demonstration
Presenters: James McKeown
Featured Language: Latin
Department/Program: Classics
Location: Memorial Union: Beefeater (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

Yoruba Greetings
Presenter: Adedoyin Ogunfeyimi and Kazeem Kehinde Sanuth
Featured Language: Yoruba
Department/Program: African Languages and Literature
Location: Pyle Center: Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status:open

9:55am-10:35am

Advertising in Russia
Presenter: Jambul Akkaziev
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: International Reach
Location: Pyle Center: Room 213
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

Cardboard, Revolution, and Literature in Latin America: Eloísa Cartonera and other Cartonera publishing houses
Presenter: Lauren Pagel and Durdja Trajkovic
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program: Spanish & Portuguese, Comparative Literature
Time: 9:55-10:35
Session Status: open

Celebrate the Iranian New Year: Nowrooz
Presenter: Fatemehsadat Mirsharifi
Featured Language: Persian
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Memorial Union: Capitol View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

Fact or Fiction: Getting the real scoop from UW-Madison Admissions
Presenters: Bobbie Jean St. Arnauld
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: UW Admissions
Location: Memorial Union: Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

Fear in a Foreign Language: Japanese Monsters
Presenter: Charo D'Etcheverry
Featured Language: Japanese
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: Pyle Center: Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

Hebrew in Caves: The Bible and the Dead Sea Scrolls
Presenter: Tim Mackie
Featured Language: Biblical Hebrew
Department/Program: Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Location: Memorial Union: Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

The Hindi Language
Presenter: Kashika Singh and Brajesh Samarth
Featured Language: Hindi
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 225
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

How Learning Russian Can Help Your Career
Presenter: Anna Tumarkin
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Slavic Languages and Literature
Location:
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

The Language of Yoga
Presenter: Lisa Lawrence
Featured Language: Sanskrit
Department/Program: Wisconsin Union Mini Courses
Location:
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

Norway--More Than Vikings
Presenter: Tanya Thresher and Todd Michelson Ambelang
Featured Language: Norwegian
Department/Program: Scandinavian Studies
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 205
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status:open

11:25am-12:05pm

Ancient Tibetan Chants
Presenter: Jampa Khedup
Featured Language: Tibetan
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 225
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

The Culture of Jordan: its Language, Music, and Folkloric Dance
Presenter: Sadam Issa
Featured Language: Arabic
Department/Program: African Languages and Literatures
Location: Memorial Union: Capitol View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

From SHALOM to L'HAYIM to HALLELUJAH, from HUTZPAH to MAZAL TOV to AMEN: Hebrew Is Not As Foreign As You May Think
Presenter: Bilha Mirkin and Haya Yuchtman
Featured Language: Modern Hebrew
Department/Program: Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Location: Pyle Center: Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status: open

Greek Lives! An introduction to Modern Greek
Presenters: Jeffrey Beneker
Featured Language: Modern Greek
Department/Program: Classics
Location: Memorial Union: Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

Hmong Language and Culture: Oral Communication through Traditional Song
Presenter: Choua Lee
Featured Language: Hmong
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Room 213
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

The Inkas'  World Through Inka Language
Presenter: Armando Muyolema
Featured Language: Quichua
Department/Program: Anthropology
Location: Memorial Union: Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:25-12:05pm
Session Status:open

Kendo
Presenter: Mark Kenoyer
Featured Language: Japanese
Department/Program: Anthropology
Location: Memorial Union: Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

Russian Fairy Tales
Presenter: Jennifer Tishler
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Center for Russia, East Europe and Central Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 205
Time: 11:25-12:05 pm
Session Status:open

Scandinavia for All Your Senses
Presenter: Nete Schmidt and Susan Brantly
Featured Language: Danish, Swedish
Department/Program: Scandinavian Studies
Location: Memorial Union: Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

Speaking Swahili Through Your Clothes
Presenters: Magdalena Hauner & Beatrice Mkenda, David Kyeu, & Zablon Mgonja
Featured Language: Swahili
Department/Program: African Languages and Literature
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 112
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

Understanding Korean Popular Culture and Language
Presenter: Byung-jin Lim
Featured Language: Korean
Department/Program: East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: Memorial Union: Beefeater (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

Yoruba Moonlight Games
Presenter: Florence Olamijulo
Featured Language: Yoruba
Department/Program: African Languages and Literature
Location: Memorial Union: Tripp Commons (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status:open

12:20pm-1:00pm

Bollywood and beyond: Hindi songs in North India
Presenter: Lalita du Perron
Featured Language: Hindi
Department/Program: Center for South Asia
Location: Memorial Union: Beefeater (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Dutch: A Big "Little" Language
Presenter: Jolanda Taylor
Featured Language: Dutch
Department/Program: German
Location: Memorial Union: Round Table (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Flamenco Dancing
Presenter: Tania Tandias
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program: Tania Tandias Flamenco Dancing
Location: Memorial Union: Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

From Orchids and Elephants to Seven Eleven, Pizza Hut and More! 
Presenter: Kannikar Elbow and David Dettmann
Featured Language: Thai
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Memorial Union: Profile Room (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

German Fairy Tales: The Grimm Tradition
Presenter: Nancy Kaiser
Featured Language: German
Department/Program: German
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 112
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Hip-Hop and Revolutionary Youth Culture in Nigerian Video Films
Presenter: Matt Brown
Featured Language: Yoruba
Department/Program: African Languages & Literature
Location: Pyle Center: Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Istanbul:  You call it history, we call it yesterday
Presenter: Bayram Rahimbuliyev
Featured Language: Turkish
Department/Program: Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Memorial Union: Reception Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Le francais au-dela de l'Hexagone (French Outside of the Hexagon)
Presenter: Mary Claypool
Featured Language: French
Department/Program: French and Italian
Location: Memorial Union: Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status: open

Learn to Read Ancient Greek in 30 Minutes!
Presenter: Matt Vieron
Featured Language: Ancient Greek
Department/Program: Classics
Location: Memorial Union: Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Let's learn in Chinese!
Presenter: Hongming Zhang
Featured Language: Chinese
Department/Program: East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: Memorial Union: Tripp Commons (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Peace Corps Life is Calling. How Far Will You Go?
Presenter: John Sheffy
Featured Language:Luganda, Lugwere, and Lugisu
Department/Program: Peace Corps
Location: Memorial Union: Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

"Sari-sari at iba pa": Looking at the diversity of Philippine culture and society through the Filipino language
Presenter: Maureen Justiniano
Featured Language: Filipino
Department/Program: Languages & Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 225
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Tir Gan Teanga, Tir Gan Anam (A  Country Without Its Language Has No Soul)
Presenter: Dineen Grow
Featured Language: Irish
Department/Program: English
Location: Pyle Center: Rm. 205
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Urdu--Language of Languages
Presenter: Qamar Jalil
Featured Language: Urdu
Department/Program: Languages & Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center: Room 213
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Vietnam: How the Vietnamese Celebrate the lunar New Year!
Presenter: Dinh Tin Hong
Featured Language: Vietnamese
Department/Program: Languages & Cultures of Asia
Location: Memorial Union: Capitol View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status:open

Teacher Sessions
Teachers and other chaperones may attend either sessions especially designed for teachers, or sessions open to students.

Creando detectives lingüísticos: Entrenando a estudiantes a notar detalles significativos cuando leen
Presenter: Diana Frantzen
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program: Spanish and Portuguese
Location: Memorial Union: Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 9:00am-9:40am
Session Status: OPEN TO TEACHERS ONLY

The Nuts & Bolts of Language Requirements and Enrollment Procedures at UW
Presenter: Andrew Irving
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: French and Italian
Location: Memorial Union: Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 9:55am-10:35am
Session Status: OPEN TO TEACHERS ONLY

Using Technology in the World Language Classroom
Presenter: Barbara Bird
Featured Language:General
Department/Program: Learning Support Services
Location: Memorial Union: Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 11:25am-12:05pm
Session Status: OPEN TO TEACHERS ONLY

Internationlize Your Curriculum: A Toolbox from UW-Madison
Presenter: Rachel Weiss and Nancy Heingartner
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: WIOC
Location: Memorial Union: Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 12:20pm-1:00pm
Session Status: OPEN TO TEACHERS ONLY

Random Picture

 

World Languages Day 2013 was funded in part by a grant from the Wisconsin Humanities Council, with funds from the National Endowment for the Humanities. Any views, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this project do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities.

The Wisconsin Humanities Council supports and creates programs that use history, culture, and discussion to strengthen community life for everyone in Wisconsin.

 

 

 

World Languages Day is a program of the UW-Madison Language Institute
Robert Howell, Director

 

language institute logo

 

 

| Home | People | Contact |
| WLD Schedule and Locations | Sessions | Participating High Schools | For High School Educators | A Look Back |
| For UW Students | | Why Study a Foreign Language | Sponsors | Mailing List | Volunteer Opportunities | Links | For WLD Presenters |
The University of Wisconsin-Madison Language Institute, 1322 Van Hise Hall, 1220 Linden Drive, Madison, Wisconsin 53706
Copyright © 2010 The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.
Report any problems with this site to the webmaster.

Division of International Studies College of Letters & Science The University of Wisconsin - Madison