Sessions of World Languages Day 2007

Memorial Union (MU) 800 Langdon Street
Pyle Center 702 Langdon Street

Ancient Tibetan Chants
Presenter: Jampa Khedup
Featured Language: Tibetan
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center, Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: OPEN

Bebot, Bebot: From Taxi Dancing to Hip-Hop
Presenter: Arlie Tagayuna
Featured Language: Filipino
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 111
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Celebrate Russian Style: Russian Holiday Traditions and Superstitions
Presenter: Anna Guigauri
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 225
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status:CLOSED

Chinese Martial Arts in Literature and Film
Presenter: Nicole Huang
Featured Language: Chinese
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Choose Your Own Adventure: Study Abroad
Presenters: John-Stuart Fauquet and Returned Study Abroad Students
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: International Academic Programs
Location:  MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: OPEN

The Coolest Place You Never Learned About in School
Presenter: Naomi Bethel
Featured Language: Serbo-Croatian
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 225
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: OPEN

Czech Language and Culture: "To Know Another Language Means to Live Another Life"
Presenter: Molly Peeney and Anne Lance
Featured Language: Czech
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 226
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: CLOSED

Dutch: A Big "Little" Language
Presenter: Jolanda Taylor
Featured Language: Dutch
Department/Program: Department of German
Location:  MU – Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: CLOSED

Dynamic Korea: Where old meets new
Presenters: Young-In Choi and Sookyung Cho
Featured Language: Korean
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 225
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Ewe Language and Songs of the Ewe Tribe (Ghana, West Africa)
Presenter: Atimevu Drum and Dance
Featured Languages: Various African Languages
Department/Program: Atimevu Drum and Dance
Location:  MU -- Great Hall (4th Floor, Central Core)
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: OPEN

French Film Today: National Cinema in an Era of Globalization
Presenter: Kelley Conway
Featured Language: French
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location:  MU – Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: CLOSED

From Language Requirement to Life-Changing Experience: How Spanish Helps Professionally in Ways You Would Never Imagine
Presenters: Michael Dougherty
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program: Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 112
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

From SHALOM to L'HAYIM to HALLELUJAH, from HUTZPAH to MAZAL TOV to AMEN: Hebrew Is Not As Foreign As You May Think
Presenters: Bilha Mirkin and Haya Yuchtman
Featured Language: Modern Hebrew
Department/Program: Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 111
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: CLOSED

From the Slums to the Streets of Carnival: Past Echoes of the Brazilian Rhythm Samba
Presenter: Marcelo Fraga
Featured Language: Portuguese
Department/Program:Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Location:  MU – Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: &nb sp;11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

German Fairy Tales: The Grimm Tradition
Presenter: Nancy Kaiser
Featured Language: German
Department/Program: Department of German
Location:  MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Greek Lives! An Introduction to Modern Greek
Presenters: Vasiliki Kostopoulou and Jeffrey Beneker
Featured Language: Modern Greek
Department/Program: Department of Classics
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 112
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: CLOSED

"Haiti Creole 101": An Exploration of the History of Creoles through Wyclef Jean
Presenter: Deborah Jenson
Featured Language: Creole
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 112
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: CLOSED

Hebrew in Caves: The Bible and the Dead Sea Scrolls
Presenter: Jim Kirk
Featured Language: Biblical Hebrew
Department/Program:Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Location:  MU – Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

Hmong Language and Culture: Memory and Identity in Folktales, Textiles, and Talking Instruments
Presenters: Marlys Macken and Cheng Vang
Featured Language: Hmong
Department/Program: Department of Linguistics
Location:  MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Ice-Rock: Rock Music from Finland and How to Use it to Learn t he Language
Presenter: Thomas DuBois
Featured Language: Finnish
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location:  MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

The Inkas' World Through Inka Language
Presenter: Armando Muyolema
Featured Language: Quichua
Department/Program:Department of Anthropology
Location:  MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Keine Kängurus in Österreich! -- Discovering Austria from 'A' to 'a'
Presenters: James Pfrehm and Nicola Schmerbeck
Featured Language: German
Department/Program: Department of German
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 225
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Languages of Wisconsin
Presenter: Jennifer Delahanty
Featured Language: German
Department/Program: Department of German
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 220
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: CLOSED

Learn to Read Latin in 30 Minutes (or your money back!)
Presenter: Jeffrey Beneker
Featured Language: Latin
Department/Program: Department of Classics
Location:  MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status:CLOSED

Legacies of the Silk Road: Language, Music and Culture of the Peoples of Central Asia
Presenter: David Dettmann
Featured Language: Uzbek
Department/Program: Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia (CREECA)
Location:  Pyle Center, Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Peace Corps Life is Calling. How far will you go?
Presenter: Greg Pepping
Featured Languages: Luganda, Lugwere, and Lugisu
Department/Program: Peace Corps
Location:  MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Pennsylvania Dutch-An American Language with German Roots
Presenter: Mark Louden
Featured Language: Pennsylvania Dutch
Department/Program: Department of German
Location:  MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

Picture Chinese in Your Future
Presenter: Yang Liu
Featured Language: Chinese
Department/Program: Language Institute
Location:  MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Play Indonesian Trivia and Win Prizes!!
Presenters: Ellen Rafferty, Erlin Barnard, and Elisabeth Arti Wulandari
Featured Language: Indonesian
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 111
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

Russian Fairy Tales
Presenter: Jennifer Tishler
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia (CREECA)
Location:  MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Russian in the Age of the Internet
Presenter: Shannon Spasova
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location:  Pyle Center, Rm. 220
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Salaam: Experiencing the Middle East and North Africa
Presenter: AIESEC (UW-Madison Registered Student Organization)
Featured Languages: Arabic and French
Department/Program: AIESEC
Location:  MU – Tripp Commons (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Sanskrit
Presenter: Gudrun Buhnemann
Featured Language: Sanskrit
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location:  MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Scandinavia For All Your Senses
Presenter: Nete Schmidt
Featured Language: Danish
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location:  MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Speaking Swahili Through Your Clothes
Presenters: Magdalena Hauner, Anna Lewandowski, and Beatrice Mkenda
Featured Language: Swahili
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location:  Pyle Center, Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Speaking Vietnamese is as Relaxing & Fun as Singing
Presenter: Huyen B. Phan
Featured Language: Vietnamese
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location:  MU – Board Room (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

A Storytelling Journey
Presenter: Harold Scheub
Featured Languages: Xhosa, Arabic and other African languages
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

The Subjunctive and What Else? A Quick Introduction to Spanish Language and Culture
Presenter: Pablo Ancos
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program:Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 220
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

Talkin’ with Phones: A Language Learner’s Phonetic Analysis Toolkit
Presenter: Thomas Purnell
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: Department of Linguistics
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 226
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

A Taste of Italy: Pizza, Pasta, Cappuccino and Much More
Presenter: Giovanna Miceli Jeffries and Tania Convertini
Featured Language: Italian
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location: Pyle Center, Vandeberg Auditorium, Rm. 121
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

Telugu, the Language of 74 Million Plus One (That is You!)
Presenter: Malathi Nidadavolu
Featured Language: Telugu
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Capital View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Tir Gan Teanga, Tir Gan Anam (A Country Without its Language has No Soul)
Presenter: Dineen Grow
Featured Language: Irish
Department/Program: Department of English
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 226
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Urdu--Language of Languages
Presenters: Qamar Jalil and Michael Kruse
Featured Language: Urdu
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 111
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

A Viking Adventure
Presenter: Peggy Hager
Featured Language: Norwegian
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location: MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

The Vikings: Their Stories and History
Presenter: Scott Mellor
Featured Languages: Scandinavian Languages
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 226
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Village Life in Northern Thailand: A Journey through Photography
Presenter: Katherine Bowie
Featured Language: Thai
Department/Program: Department of Anthropology
Location: Pyle Center, Rm. 220
Time:  12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Will Japanese Be a Part of Your Future?
Presenter: Naomi Fujita Geyer
Featured Language: Japanese
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing) 
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

Yoruba Greetings
Presenter: Akinsola Ogundeji
Featured Language: Yoruba
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing) 
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

 

Teacher Sessions

Memorial Union (MU) 800 Langdon Street

Time Period 1: 9:20-10:00am

The Nuts & Bolts of Language Requirements and Enrollment Procedures at UW
Presenter: Andrew Irving
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location:  MU – Board Room (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

A Storytelling Journey
Presenter: Harold Scheub
Featured Languages: Xhosa, Arabic and other African languages
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time:  9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

 

Time Period 2: 10:15-10:55am

German at UW-Madison: What Students can Expect
Presenter
: Monika Chavez, Mark Louden
Featured Language:  German
Department/Program: Department of German
Location:  MU – Board Room (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Resources for French teachers: UW-Madison Centre de Ressources, MOU, French Review, AATF
Presenter
: Sally Magnan, Daniel Audaz, Guest Speaker: Chris Pinet
Featured Language:  French
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location:  MU – Profile (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Communicative Tasks for the Spanish Language Classroom
Presenter
: Cathy Stafford
Featured Language:  Spanish
Department/Program: Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Location:  MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time:  10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

Scandinavia For All Your Senses
Presenter: Nete Schmidt
Featured Language: Danish
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location:  MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor, East Wing)
Time: 10:15am-10:55am
Session Status: OPEN

 

Time Period 3: 11:40am-12:20pm

Internationalize Your Curriculum: A Toolbox from UW-Madison
Presenter: Heather Du Bois
Department/Program: The International Institute
Location:  MU – Board Room (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time:  11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

Picture Chinese in Your Future
Presenter: Yang Liu
Featured Language: Chinese
Department/Program: Language Institute
Location:  MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 11:40am-12:20pm
Session Status: OPEN

 

Time Period 4: 12:35-1:15pm

Bring the World Home: Taking WLD Back to Your School
Facilitator: Dianna Murphy
Participants: Janel Anderson, Stephanie Cowan, Yang Liu, Harold Scheub, Nete Schmidt
Department/Program: Language Institute
Location:  MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor, East Wing)
Time: 12:35pm-1:15pm
Session Status: OPEN

 

Random Picture

 

World Languages Day 2013 was funded in part by a grant from the Wisconsin Humanities Council, with funds from the National Endowment for the Humanities. Any views, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this project do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities.

The Wisconsin Humanities Council supports and creates programs that use history, culture, and discussion to strengthen community life for everyone in Wisconsin.

 

 

 

World Languages Day is a program of the UW-Madison Language Institute
Robert Howell, Director

 

language institute logo

 

 

| Home | People | Contact |
| WLD Schedule and Locations | Sessions | Participating High Schools | For High School Educators | A Look Back |
| For UW Students | | Why Study a Foreign Language | Sponsors | Mailing List | Volunteer Opportunities | Links | For WLD Presenters |
The University of Wisconsin-Madison Language Institute, 1322 Van Hise Hall, 1220 Linden Drive, Madison, Wisconsin 53706
Copyright © 2010 The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.
Report any problems with this site to the webmaster.

Division of International Studies College of Letters & Science The University of Wisconsin - Madison