Sessions of World Languages Day 2005

Memorial Union (MU) 800 Langdon Street
Red Gym 716 Langdon Street
Lowell Center 610 Langdon Street

1. African Story-Telling: The Music of Words
Presenter: Harold Scheub
Featured Languages: Xhosa, Arabic and other African languages
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)  
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

2. Alexander the Great and the Ancient Greek Language: From the Ionian Sea to the Indus Valley
Presenter: William Aylward
Featured Language: Greek
Department/Program: Department of Classics
Location: MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing) 
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

3. Around the Philippines in 40 Minutes: A Language and Culture Sampler
Presenter: Monita Manalo
Featured Language: Filipino
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

4. ASL...The 3rd Most Used Language in America!
Presenters: Michele Guyette and Ann Cassell
Featured Language: American Sign Languag e
Department/Program: Rehabilitation Psychology and Special Education
Location: MU – Tripp Commons (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

5. Brazilian Rainforest: The Lost/Last Paradise?
Presenter: Vanessa Fitzgibbon
Featured Language: Portuguese
Department/Program: Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Location: MU – Tripp Commons (2nd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

6. Chinese Martial Arts in Literature and Film
Presenter: Nicole Huang
Featured Language: Chinese
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: MU - Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)   
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

7. Chinese Painting: Thought and Drawing
Presenter: Wei Dong
Featured Language: Chinese
Department/Program: Department of Environment, Textiles and Design; School of Human Ecology
Location: Red Gym, Lounge (2nd Floor)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

8. Choose Your Own Adventure: Study Abroad
Presenters: Julie Lindsey & Peer Advisors
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: International Academic Programs
Location: Lowell Hall, Room B1B
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

9. Clothing the Body in Codes: The Textiles of Xhosa Women
Presenter: Nolutho Diko
Featured Language: Xhosa
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Capital View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

10. Czech Culture: Why do 40,000 American Ex-Pats Live in Prague?
Presenter: David Danaher
Featured Language: Czech
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Round Table South (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

11. Dating in Japanese: Secrets of the Shining Prince
Presenter: Charo D'Etcheverry
Featured Language: Japanese
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

12. Dutch: A Big "Little" Language (And why is water so important to the Dutch?)
Presenter: Jolanda Taylor
Featured Language: Dutch
Department/Program: Department of German
Location: MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

13. French Film Today: From Nikita to Amelie
Presenter: Kelley Conway
Featured Language: French
Department/Program: Department of Communication Arts
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

14. From SHALOM to L'HAYIM to HALLELUJAH, from HUTZPAH to MAZAL TOV to AMEN: Hebrew Is Not As Foreign As You May Think
Presenters: Bilha Mirkin & Haya Yuchtman
Featured Language: Modern Hebrew
Department/Program: Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Location: MU – Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

15. German-Americans in Wisconsin
Presenter: Monika Chavez
Featured Language: German
Department/Program: Department of German
Location: MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

16. Greet Your Friend in Persian
Presenter: Atefeh Oliai
Featured Language: Persian
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

17. Hebrew in Caves: The Bible and the Dead Sea Scrolls
Presenter: Kent Reynolds
Featured Language: Biblical Hebrew
Department/Program: Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Location: MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing) 
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

18. India is Closer Than You Think: A Journey Through its Languages
Presenter: V. Narayana Rao
Featured Languages: Telugu & Sanskrit
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Red Gym, Mezzanine AB (Enter through the Multicultural Student Center on the second floor)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

19. The Inkas' World Through Inka Language
Presenter: Armando Muyulema
Featured Language: Quichua
Department/Program: Department of Anthropology
Location: MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)      
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

20. Italy -- the greatest place on earth! Why Italian should be a part of your future
Presenter: Christopher Kleinhenz
Featured Language: Italian
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location: MU – Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)  
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

21. Kendo
Presenter: Mark Kenoyer
Featured Language: Japanese
Department/Program: Department of Anthropology
Location: MU – Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)  
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

22. KINO: un microcinéma planétaire
Presenter: Ritt Deitz
Featured Language: French
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location: MU – Play Circle (2nd Floor Theater Wing)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

23. L'Americanité: Integrating French Studies into American Studies
Presenter: Deborah Jenson
Feature d Language: French
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location: MU – Langdon Room (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

24. The Language of the Mandala: Tibetan Buddhism and World Creation
Presenter: Sara McClintock
Featured Language: Tibetan
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Beefeaters (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

25. Languages and Jobs: National Security Opportunities
Presenter: Ben Rifkin
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages & Literature
Location: MU – Reception (4th Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: OPEN

26. Languages of Wisconsin
Presenter: Mark Louden
Featured Language: General
Department/Program: Department of German
Location: MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

27. Learn One Language, Get Three for Free: Serbo-Croatian and the Countries of Former Yugoslavia
Presenter: Marina Antic
Featured Language: Serbo-Croatian
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Board Room (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

28. More Than You Bargained For: Spanish Culture, Cities, and Money
Presenter: Juan Egea
Featured Language: Spanish
Department/Program: Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Location: Red Gym, Lounge (2nd Floor)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

29. Nawruz: New Year in Central Asia
Presenter: Uli Schamiloglu
Featured Language: Uzbek
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Langdon Room 4th Floor Central Core
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

30. New Sounds from the North
Presenter: Tom DuBois
Featured Language: Finnish
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location: MU – Round Table South (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

31. Peace Corps Life is Calling. How far will you go?
Presenter: Damian Wampler
Featured Language: Russian, Tajik and various languages
Department/Program: Peace Corps
Location: Red Gym, Lounge (2nd Floor)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

32. Polish Heritage and Poland Today
Presenter: Artur Placzkiewicz
Featured Language: Polish
Department/Program: Department of Slavic Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

33. Russian Fairy Tales
Presenter: Jennifer Tishler
Featured Language: Russian
Department/Program: Center for Russia, East Europe and Central Asia
Location: Lowell Hall, Room B1B
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

34. Scandinavia For All Your Senses
Presenters: Susan Brantly & Nete Schmidt
Featured Language: Swedish and Danish
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location: MU – Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing) 
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

35. Speaking Swahili Through Your Clothes
Presenters: UW Faculty & Students
Featured Language: Swahili
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Reception (4th Floor East Wing)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

36. Study Abroad in France: You Can Do It!
Presenter: Sally Magnan
Featured Lan guage: French
Department/Program: Department of French and Italian
Location: MU – Reception (4th Floor East Wing)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

37. Study in South India for College Credit
Presenter: Rachel Weiss
Featured Language: Tamil
Department/Program: Center for South Asia
Location: MU – Round Table South (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 10:20am-11:00am
Session Status: CANCELLED

38. Surfing Indonesian, Exploring the Islands
Presenters: Ellen Rafferty & Amelia Liwe
Featured Language: Indonesian
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

39. Top-Ten Hits of Arabic Music
Presenters: Dustin Cowell with Ian Blood and Karima Selvie Berkani
Featured Language: Arabic
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Great Hall (4th Floor Central Core)  
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

40. Turkish Sufi Poetry
Presenter: Sarah Atis
Featured Language: Turkish
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: Red Gym, Mezzanine AB (Enter through the Multicultural Student Center on the second floor)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

41. Vietnamese can be fun
Presenter: ThuyAnh T Nguyen
Featured Language: Vietnamese
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Round Table South (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

42. A Viking Adventure
Presenters: Peggy Hager and UW Students
Featured Language: Norwegian
Department/Program: Department of Scandinavian Studies
Location: MU - Inn Wisconsin (2nd Floor East Wing) 
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: CLOSED

43. Village Life in Northern Thailand: A Journey through Photography
Presenter: Katherine Bowie
Featured Language: Thai
Department/Program: Department of Anthropology
Location: MU – Capitol View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

44. Wah Bhai Wah! Sing Out If You Feel It, Urdu Style
Presenter: Robert Phillips
Featured Language: Urdu
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Board Room (3rd Floor East Wing)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

45. A Walk through Ancient Rome
Presenter: Katia Schorle
Featured Language: Latin
Department/Program: Department of Classics
Location: MU – Reception (4th Floor East Wing)
Time: 9:20am-10:00am
Session Status: OPEN

46. Welcome to Mundo Maya
Presenter: Fernando Tzib
Featured Language: Yucatec Maya
Department/Program: Department of Latin American Iberian and Caribbean Studies
Location: Lowell Hall, Room B1B
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

47. What Can You Do with Japanese?: Voices of Recent Graduates
Presenter: Naomi Fujita Geyer
Featured Language: Japanese
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Old Madison East (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 12:15pm-12:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

48. Where Do Sugar and Pajamas Come From? India and the Puzzles of Knowledge
Presenter: Vinay Dharwadker
Featured Language: Hindi & Marathi
Department/Program: Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia
Location: MU – Capitol View (4th Floor Central Core)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

49. Yin and Yang of Korean Language and MusicPresenters: B.J. Lim & Andy Sutton
Featured Language: Korean
Department/Program: Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Langdon Room 4th Floor Central Core
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

50. Yoruba Greetings
Presenter: Obadele Kambon
Featured Language: Yoruba
Department/Program: Department of African Languages and Literature
Location: MU – Old Madison West (3rd Floor East Wing)    
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: OPEN

Teachers' Sessions

Teachers’ Session #1
Wisconsin International Outreach Consortium: What Resources We Offer for Your Classroom

Presenters: Rachel Weiss and Lara Kain
Department/Program: WIOC Area Studies and Outreach Programs
Location: Red Gym, Mezzanine AB (Enter via the second floor)
Time: 12:15pm-1:45pm
Session Status: OPEN

Teachers’ Session #2
The Nuts & Bolts of Language Requirements and Enrollment Procedures at UW

Presenter: Andrew Irving, PhD., Sr. Lecturer, SOAR (Student Orientation Advising and Registration) Foreign Language Consultant, French Advisor, and Director of the French House, Department of French and Italian
Location: Red Gym, Mezzanine AB (Enter through the Multicultural Student Center on the second floor)
Time: 12:15pm-1:45pm
Session Status: OPEN

Teacher's Session #3
Celebrating Language and Culture in Your High School

Presenters: Erlin Barnard, Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia; Paula Garrett, Language Institute; Charles James, Department of German
Location: Lowell Hall, B1A
Time: 12:15pm-1:45pm
Session Status: OPEN

Teachers’ Session #4
Language Connections in Our Schools

Presenters: Susan Brantly, Department of Scandinavian Studies; Harold Scheub, Department of African Languages and Literature; Sally Magnan, Department of French and Italian
Location: MU – Paul Bunyan (1st Floor Central Core)
Time: 1:15pm-1:55pm
Session Status: CLOSED

Random Picture

 

World Languages Day 2013 was funded in part by a grant from the Wisconsin Humanities Council, with funds from the National Endowment for the Humanities. Any views, findings, conclusions or recommendations expressed in this project do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities.

The Wisconsin Humanities Council supports and creates programs that use history, culture, and discussion to strengthen community life for everyone in Wisconsin.

 

 

 

World Languages Day is a program of the UW-Madison Language Institute
Robert Howell, Director

 

language institute logo

 

 

| Home | People | Contact |
| WLD Schedule and Locations | Sessions | Participating High Schools | For High School Educators | A Look Back |
| For UW Students | | Why Study a Foreign Language | Sponsors | Mailing List | Volunteer Opportunities | Links | For WLD Presenters |
The University of Wisconsin-Madison Language Institute, 1322 Van Hise Hall, 1220 Linden Drive, Madison, Wisconsin 53706
Copyright © 2010 The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System.
Report any problems with this site to the webmaster.

Division of International Studies College of Letters & Science The University of Wisconsin - Madison